Our Lady of Lourdes Guild

We are a group of women sharing common prayer, work, and fun.  

Our goals are to love and serve God.  We provide service and support to each other, our Parish, and our community. 

Our Guild meets the third Monday of each month, September through June in the church hall.  Events and activities are scheduled throughout the year. Come as often as you can and help whenever and wherever you are able!   We invite you to join us to become an involved member  - dues are low....Rewards are great!

Any questions or would like to join; Contact Lori Baron, Membership Chair @ 860-464-1517 or 860-917-3128 

Due to COVID-19 most of our events have been cancelled.  Please periodically check this website for any upcoming or new events/Mass.  Thank you.

 

2020 Calendar of Events

November 16 - 6:30 PM Mass of Remembrance;  Family and Friends of all our deceased members are invited to attend.  We will be following all COVID-19 restrictions, wear a mask, social distance and we will not meet after the Mass of Rememberance. Bring an unwrapped toy or gift cards up to $25.00 for Catholic Charities.

MASS OF REMEMBERANCE FOR THE FOLLOWING:

Mabel Abbott; Pat Acton; Viola Aubin; Cecile Baron; Lorraine Barron; Mimi Booth; Dolly Broderick; Pat Burzloff; Jane Cameron; Frances Christian; Jeanne Clifford; Helen Cook; Berndatte Corbett; Edward Craven; Marge Crouch; Marge Dalley; Mary DeMuria; Nellie Derusha; Rita Diestel; Ruth Dieter; Julie Dreimiller; Rita Elliott; Mary Emerich; Vi Fleck; Fern Fortin; Madeline Fox; Yvonne Garrett; Eleanor Gernhard; Annette Ginty; Charlotte Girard; Harriet Girard; Helen Golart; Peg Gorman; Antonia Guguy; Annette Guillet; Grace Harvey; Eileen Haskell; Anna Herrick; Rita Izbicki; Ann Jackson; Lillan Katusha; Angela Kozikowski; Bertha Kriegsmann; Nancy Langford; Sara LaRocque; Annette LaRose; Edna Lindberg; Jerry Lord; Michele Lowery; Fran Lowry; Lorraine Lozon; Ann Lucas; Elaine Lusk; Margaret Maheu; Alice Mann; Ginny Manning; Claire Marceau; Lydia Markiewicz; Winifred Mayo; Jacqueline McHale; Rev. Robert McNulty; Connie Mitchell; Louise Monaco; Irene Nichols; Ermine Niedbala; Fran Norvellis; Stacey O'Connell; Rose O'Lone; Mal O'Malley; Helen Oviatt; Barbara Patton; Luz Pelkey; Yolanda Pereira; Mary Anne Pietrowski; Claire Proiette; Minnie Pucci; Theresa Purwinis; Virginia Reelitz; Lucy Richardson; Roseann Saunders; Mary Savidge; Rev. W. F. Schneider; Celia Shea; Bertha Smith; Betty Smith; Alfreda Socha; Winifred Swanson; Kathy Tedeschi; Ann B. Tew; Frances B. Troy; Tomie Tylenda; Sib Vessels; Dottie Victor; Irene Vildzius; Margaret Wainwright; Harriet Wheeler; Jo-Ann Wheeler; Jennie Woodruff; Sylvia Wooten; Grace Worboy; Annie Zukowski

 

2019-2020 Slate of Officers

President: Kathy Capon
Vice President: Pam Lynch
Treasurer: Karen Moriarty
Recording Secretary: Maria Hargus
Corresponding Secretary: Claudia Mitchell
Historian: Melissa Waldron-Francischelli

Annual Events:

  • Teacup Social
  • Senior Center Luncheons (twice a year)
  • Christmas Bazaar
  • Celebration of Our Lady's Feast Day
  • Lenten Stations of the Cross
  • Mother's Day Plant Sale
  • Installation Mass & Dinner

Other Church Activities: 

  • Altar Linens & Flowers
  • Friday Church Cleaning
  • Friday Adoration Hour
  • Funeral Receptions for Members and Spouses
  • May Crowning of Mary 
  • Mass for Deceased Members
  • Monday Workshop at 10:00 AM
  • Religious Articles Sales
  • Rosary
  • Upkeep of Gardens